Top News

Provincial minor baseball tournament results


The Sportscraft Pee Wee AA provincial baseball tournament was held over the weekend in Pasadena. Grand Falls-Windsor defeated Mount Pearl 14-9 in the final to earn the gold medal. The host Pasadena Pirates went 2-2 overall.

Results

Sportacraft Midget AA

Sunday

Final - Corner Brook 11 St. John's 3

Saturday

Grand Falls Windsor 6 Mount Pearl 4

Mount Pearl 12 Gander 2

St. John's 10 Pasadena 0

Corner Brook 12 Mount Pearl 9

Corner Brook 8 Gander 5

Grand Falls Windsor 13 Pasadena 5

St. John's 7 CBS 5

Friday

Grand Falls Windsor 6 Mount Pearl 3

CBS 9 Gander 5

Corner Brook 4 St. John's 3

Pasadena 11 Gander 0

Mount Pearl 10 CBS 0

St. John's 8 Grand Falls Windsor 1

Corner Brook 12 Pasadena 2

Awards

Top Batter - Connor Swain (Mount Pearl)

Top Pitcher - Ryan Park (Corner Brook)

Top Defensive - Aaron Stacey (Grand Falls Windsor)

Most Spirited - Cameron Flynn (Gander)

MVP - Andrew Flood (Corner Brook)

Sportscraft Pee Wee AAA

Sunday

Final - St. John's 7 Mount Pearl 1

Saturday

St. John's 16 Mount Pearl 5

CBS 10 Paradise 6

Mount Pearl 6 Corner Brook 4

St. John's 13 CBS 3

Corner Brook 12 Paradise 1

Friday

St. John's 15 Paradise 7

Mount Pearl 11 CBS 5

St. John's 9 Corner Brook 1

Mount Pearl 11 Paradise 1

Corner Brook 10 CBS 5

Awards

Top Batter - Clay Ryan (St. John's)

Top Pitcher - Liam Noble (Mount Pearl)

Top Defensive - Ryder Penney (Corner Brook)

Most Spirited - Josh Villanueva (Paradise)

MVP - Mitchell Noseworthy (St. John's)

Sportscraft Pee Wee AA

Sunday

Grand Falls Windsor 14 CBN 7

St. John's 10 Bay St. George 6

Final - Grand Falls Windsor 14 Mount Pearl 9

Saturday

Grand Falls Windsor 4 Pasadena 3

CBN 10 St. John's 5

Bay St. George 12 Gander 11

Mount Pearl 14 St. John's 12

Mount Pearl 16 Gander 8

Pasadena 7 CBN 6

Friday

Bay St. George 11 Grand Falls Windsor 10

Pasadena 8 Gander 6

St. John's 11 Pasadena 10

CBN 12 Mount Pearl 7

Grand Falls Windsor 12 Gander 11

Mount Pearl 14 Bay St. George 13

Awards

Top Batter - Drew Whelan (Grand Falls Windsor)

Top Pitcher - Ryan Lane (Pasadena)

Top Defensive - Zack Nolan (Mount Pearl)

Most Spirited - Xavier Davis (Grand Falls Windsor)

MVP - Alex Manuel (Grand Falls Windsor)

Sportscraft Pee Wee A

Sunday

Final - Corner Brook 10 Paradise 8

Saturday

Corner Brook 8 Gander 3

Paradise 13 St. John's 12

St. John's 9 Gander 5

Grand Falls Windsor 10 Mount Pearl 7

Paradise 16 Mount Pearl 9

Corner Brook 8 Grand Falls Windsor 6

Friday

Corner Brook 10 Paradise 3

Gander 13 Grand Falls Windsor 6

St. John's 15 Mount Pearl 5

Paradise 11 Gander 7

Corner Brook 17 Mount Pearl 8

St. John's 15 Grand Falls Windsor 1

Awards

Top Batter - Jayson Harris (Paradise)

Top Pitcher - Cora Hogg (Grand Falls Windsor)

Top Defeisve - Tommy Ford (Corner Brook)

Most Spirited - Eric Haas (Mount Pearl)

MVP - Zach Fagan (Corner Brook)

Recent Stories